Privacy Policy

Effective May 20, 2018

 

YOU ARE IN CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This Online Privacy Policy. Here, you can find out how we treat the Personal Data provided to us on oxymem.com website and oxymem.com mobile site com (as well as via info.oxymem.com) controlled by OxyMem Ltd, Unit F, Moydrum Business Park, Athlone, County Westmeath, N37 DR79, Ireland.

We treat your information in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Here we explain how we collect, use and protect your Personal Data in few steps:

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  3. INFORMATION WE SHARE

  4. YOUR PRIVACY, YOUR DECISION

  5. INFORMATION SECURITY


1. Information We Collect

The types of Personal Data that we may collect while you use our site at oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) are described in this section and include both information that you provide to us and information that we collect automatically when you use the site.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” is an information that could be used to identify you. Examples of Personal Data include name, email address, your company name, telephone number, and company address.

Information You Provide

Some of our content is available only to identified users and will require you to provide specific information about yourself and/or your company in order to provide you with the service.

You can always opt out.

Personal Data You Provide When Visiting Oxymem.com

OxyMem collects Personal Data that you provide on oxymem.com (as well as via info.oxymem.com), for example, when inquiring about purchasing a product, to receive marketing products and information, contact OxyMem Sales and Marketing Team, or responding to OxyMem surveys or questionnaires.

This could include:

  • Contact Information such as your name, email address, telephone number, or company address.
  • The content you may provide (for example, when you complete our Online Contact Form or submit other information)

Personal Data You Share During Other Interactions with OxyMem

You may contact OxyMem to ask questions, discuss your concerns or report issues regarding our products.

If you communicate with or request information from OxyMem, you may be asked to provide your contact information as well as any Personal Data in connection with your request.

Information That May Be Collected Automatically

When you use the oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), we also may collect certain usage and device information automatically as described below.

IP Address

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic devices when you visit the site at oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com).

An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) site, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) and can also be used to help customize the content a visitor sees.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also collect information about your use of oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) through tracking technologies such as cookies.

 A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is placed on your computer to record your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a returning visitor.

These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you on the basis of data that shows your previous activities on our site.

Some of our online advertising takes place through Google AdWords.

As part of this program, we use Google Analytics.

In connection with that feature and others offered by ad networks, we and the operators of ad networks, including Google, may use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) – to inform, optimize and serve ads across the Internet, based on a user's past visits to oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com).

You can opt out of Google Ads by visiting http://www.google.com/ads/preferences. If you do not want your data used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Mobile Tracking

Like all websites, oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) is available via a mobile device.

If you use a mobile device to access and use the oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), we may collect the following mobile-specific information in addition to the other information described above: device or advertising ID, device type, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your mobile operating system, the platform used to access or download the oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), location information and usage information about your device and your use of the oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com).


2. How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Data to:

  • provide you with the product and services you request,
  • communicate with you,
  • improve your experience on the Site,
  • improve our products and services and for other internal business purposes.

These uses may also include the recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

The Personal Data we collect about you may be stored for five years following the most recent interaction we have had with you, after which point it will be archived only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

Providing Product and Services You Request

If you choose to purchase a product or receive our services, we use the Personal Data that you provide through the Site to manage your orders and invoices, to process payments, to respond to your questions, provide you with the services you request and offer an optimal customer experience.

Marketing

You may also receive marketing information from OxyMem, such as offers relating to our products or services, invitations to participate in events promoting our products or requests to fill-in questionnaires about our products.

In such cases, we will use your contact and other Personal Data to send you marketing information.

Customized User Experiences

The Personal Data that you provide may be used to create customized offers, information, or services tailored to your interests and preferences. Also, we may use your IP address and the data that we obtain automatically through the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies to make our site easier to use and navigate as well as to personalize the content provided on OxyMem by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you.

Business and Product Improvement

In order to discover new facts that could help OxyMem better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate a product, services, materials, and programs OxyMem may analyze the information that you have provided. For these purposes, OxyMem does not use information that can directly identify you.

Site Analytics and Improvement

We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the Site to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for site improvement, analytics and optimization.

Legal Basis for Processing

Under European data protection laws, OxyMem must have a legal basis to process your Personal Data. The legal basis that applies in an instance will depend on for which of the specific purposes described above OxyMem is processing your Personal Data:

In certain cases, OxyMem may ask for your consent to collect and process your Personal Data.

Should you choose to provide your consent, you may later withdraw your consent by contacting us as described in the “Your Privacy, Your Decision” section. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect processing which has already occurred.

In other instances, the processing of your Personal Data may be necessary in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation or for the performance of a contract to which you are subject. You may not be able to opt-out of this processing, or your choice to opt-out may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation otherwise owed to you.

In still other instances, OxyMem may process your Personal Data based on OxyMem’s legitimate interests in communicating with you about our products and services, and about scientific research and educational opportunities. You have the right to opt-out of all such processing of your Personal Data. You may do so by contacting us as described in the “Your Privacy, Your Decision” section.


3. Information We Share

We only share your Personal Data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Partners, Vendors and Suppliers

We have relationships with suppliers and partner companies, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to OxyMem. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to OxyMem and its related business partner operation, and we do not share Personal Data from countries that require consent unless consent has been obtained in advance to sharing with related partners. We require them to handle your Personal Data collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Product Reports

If you contact OxyMem regarding your experience in using one of our products, we may use the information that you provide in submitting reports to the designated government regulatory authority, as required of us by law.

Legal Rights and Obligations

In certain limited circumstances, OxyMem may need to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to our governing regulatory authorities regarding the safety of our products. In such instances, we will protect your Personal Data to the possible extent.

Change in Organization

In the event OxyMem decides to reorganize our business through sale, merger, or acquisition, OxyMem may share Personal Data about you with actual or prospective purchasers. We will require any actual or prospective purchasers to treat this Personal Data in a manner consistent with this notice.

Children Privacy

OxyMem does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on the site (OxyMem defines as “children” as minors younger than 18). We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, to communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.


4.Your Privacy, Your Decision

You have the right to see and get a copy of Personal Data about you that we maintain as well as to ask us to make corrections to inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data about you.

You have the right to receive data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format and to transmit that data to another controller.

You may also request the erasure of your Personal Data or the restriction of its processing, or object to the processing of Personal Data about you.

To seek access to Personal Data about you, to file a concern, complaint, or request for correction, or to opt-out of particular programs, please contact our Privacy Leader (current Marketing Executive) by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the oxymem.com homepage, by using OxyMem contact information on the OxyMem mobile application you are using, or by emailing us at enquiries@oxymem.com.

You may also send a letter to our Privacy Leader with following address:

OXYMEM LTD, UNIT F, MOYDRUM BUSINESS PARK, ATHLONE, COUNTY WESTMEATH, N37 DR79, IRELAND

The Irish Data Protection Authority is responsible for making sure that privacy law is followed in Ireland. For more information about your privacy rights, or if you are not able to resolve a problem directly with us and wish to make a complaint, contact: Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie).


5.Information Security

OxyMem maintains reasonable technical, administrative and physical controls to secure any Personal Data collected through the site. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an Internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems.

We do have procedures in place (operational: password changes, secure place for keeping them, known and restricted OxyMem team members with access), educate our employees about data protection and perform internal audits that aim at securing all collected data from the third-party interception.

Third Party Sites and Social Media Plug-ins

This Privacy Policy does not apply to oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third-party Web sites to which oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) may link.

Oxymem.com may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic devices that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com). If you are logged into the social media Web site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) while browsing on oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), the social media plug-in allows that social media Web site to receive information that you have visited oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com). The social media plug-in also allows the social media Web site to share information about your activities on oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com) with other users of their social media Web site. These sharing settings are managed by the social media Web site and governed by its privacy policy.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

This site is owned and operated by OxyMem in the Republic of Ireland, but the information you provide will be accessible to our partners, vendors, and suppliers in other countries in accordance with this policy.

Furthermore, if you are visiting this site from a country other than the Republic of Ireland, your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. The level of legal protection for Personal Data is not the same in all countries; however, we will take the security measures described in this Privacy Notice in an effort to keep your information secure.

By using this site, you understand that your Personal Data will be stored and processed in the Republic of Ireland and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page with a new effective date.

OxyMem encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of the site will be handled in accordance with the currently-posted Privacy Policy.

Privacy and Security

OxyMem Ltd (“OxyMem”), along with its partners respect your privacy, value our relationship, and are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors to oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com). Our use of Personal Data is governed by our Privacy Policy and by accessing and using the Site, you agree to be bound by that Privacy Policy.

You recognize and agree that when submitting your personally identifiable information to oxymem.com (as well as info.oxymem.com), while OxyMem has standard operating procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access or interception, there is no absolute guarantee of security.


Contact Us